Call Us Today! 866-458-7966
[…] The petitioner's advisory opinion request included the packaging and labels of the energy gels and chews. Each product's packaging lists ingredients and features a “Nutrition Facts” or a “Supplement Facts” panel. These panels state the recommended daily percentage values of the ingredients contained in the product.

The DTF’s Sales Tax Analysis

All retail sales of tangible personal property are generally subject to sales tax. One exemption is found in Tax Law §1115(a)(1). This section exempts "[f]ood, food products, beverages, dietary foods, and health supplements, sold for human consumption."

To fit this exemption, the critical inquiry is whether the Petitioner's energy enhancement products qualify as "dietary foods" or "health supplements" under the statute.