Overview of the Floating Cement Dock Sale and Installation
[…] However, the Department of Taxation and Finance declined even to consider such factors. In this case, the petitioner’s employees carried out the installation rather than the supplier. Since the purchase was strictly for tangible personal property and did not include installation services, the transaction was taxable.
What If the Department Had Considered the Capital Improvement Factors?
The analysis would have been more nuanced if the New York Department of Taxation and Finance had evaluated the floating cement docks using the criteria outlined in § 1101(b)(9).
A key point of contention lies in the second prong, which requires that the installation "becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself." The statutory language specifies "would cause damage," not merely "could," which creates a higher standard of proof.